Data Privacy Policy

1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our Friends, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check our website (www.alverstokecrescentgarden.co.uk) regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Friends of Crescent Garden (FoCG) and act as the data controller.

3. What information we collect and why

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Friend’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address Managing the Friend’s membership, sending newsletters, notification of events and dissemination of news of interest and importance, fundraising and to promote the interests of FoCG Performing FoCG’s contract with the Friend. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating FoCG
Bank account details Managing the Friend’s membership of FoCG, the provision of services and events Performing FoCG’s contract with the Friend.
Photos of Friends at events Putting in the newsletter and on the Friends’ website and possible use in press releases Consent.  We will seek the Friend’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Friend may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Name, e-mail address and telephone number of certain committee members Information published on Friends’ website and in newsletter For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting FoCG

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Friends of Crescent Garden to carry out a service to other members or for purposes connected with the Friends of Crescent Garden. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a Friend and for as long afterwards as it is in the Friends’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:
a) to request a copy of your personal data which the Friends of Crescent Garden holds about you
b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
c) to have your personal data corrected if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
d) to have your personal data erased where it is no longer necessary for the Friends of  Crescent Garden to retain such data
e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

7.2   You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns
0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Hon Secretary, Gina Rowe, famrowe@aol.com